English (Pipes and Fittings; Building Ventilation)
loop vent [correct, see observation]; circuit vent [correct, see observation]
DEF: ... a vent pipe that serves a number of fixtures and connects to the fixture drain of the most upstream fixture.
DEF: A vent pipe connected to a horizontal drainage pipe receiving the discharges from one or more otherwise unvented fixture. The vent pipe rises above the overflow level or flood rim of the highest connected fixture connected to the vented drainage pipe, and the vent pipe is connected to a vent stack.
OBS: If the vent pipe connects to the same vent stack or stack vent into which the venture fixtures discharge, the vent is a loop vent. If the vent pipe connects to some other vent stack or stack vent than that into which the vented fixtures discharge, it is a circuit vent.
OBS: NPC states: a loop vent is the same as a circuit vent except that it loops back and connects with a stack vent instead of a vent stack.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Ventilation (Construction))
tuyau de ventilation terminale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau de ventilation desservant une certain nombre d'appareils et raccordé au tuyau de vidange de l'appareil situé le plus en amont.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Ventilación (Construcción))
ventilación terminal [correct, feminine noun]