English (Cartography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood level [correct]
CONT: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas, where floodwaters are likely to spread. ... The maps may also show the "20-year flood" and "100-year flood" levels (generally accepted terms for the statistical likelihood that every year there is a five per cent chance of the 20-year flood occurring, and a one per cent chance of the 100-year flood occurring at that location.
PHR: 200-year flood level.
French (Cartographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau des crues [correct, masculine noun]; niveau de crue [masculine noun]
CONT: Les cartes des risques d'inondation constituent le principal outil servant à orienter l'utilisation judicieuse des terres inondables. Elles précisent les zones inondables [...] où l'eau de crue est susceptible de se répandre. [...] Les cartes peuvent aussi illustrer les niveaux des crues à récurrence de 20 ans et de 100 ans (termes généralement reconnus pour représenter les probabilité statistique qu'il y a, chaque année, 5 % de chances qu'une crue à récurrence de 20 ans survienne et 1 % de chances qu'une crue à récurrence de 100 ans se produise à cet endroit).
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.
PHR: Niveau des crues centennales, décennales, vicennales.
Spanish (Cartografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
nivel de inundación [masculine noun]; nivel de crecida [masculine noun]