English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
floodplain mapping [correct]; flood plain mapping [correct]; flood-prone area mapping [correct]
CONT: Floodplain mapping allows municipalities and conservation authorities to guide development away from flood-prone areas and also supports better emergency management and planning.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Aménagement du territoire)
cartographie des zones inondables [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie des plaines inondables [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie des plaines d'inondation [correct, feminine noun]; cartographie des terres inondables [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cartographie des plaines inondables [...] a permis de situer, sur des cartes topographiques, les limites d'inondation de récurrence de 20 ans et de 100 ans.