English (Environmental Management; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
flood mitigation [correct]
DEF: A sustained action taken to reduce or eliminate long-term risk to people and property from flood hazards and their effects.
French (Gestion environnementale; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
atténuation des inondations [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention soutenue réalisée en vue de réduire ou de supprimer le risque à long terme que représentent les inondations et leurs effets pour les personnes et les biens immobiliers.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Hidrología e hidrografía; Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
reducción de las inundaciones [feminine noun]; reducción de las crecidas [feminine noun]