English (Ecosystems)
floodplain forest [correct]
CONT: Floodplain forest is a bottomland, deciduous or deciduous-conifer forest community occupying low-lying areas adjacent to streams and rivers of third order or greater, and subject to periodic over-the-bank flooding and cycles of erosion and deposition.
French (Écosystèmes)
forêt alluviale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forêt périodiquement inondée.