English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
icing [correct]; aufeis [correct, see observation]; naled [correct]; flood icing; river icing; flood plain icing; surface ice
DEF: Thick (1-4 m) masses of sheets of ice (icings) formed on a river’s flood plain in winter, when shoals in the river freeze solid or are otherwise dammed, so that water under increasing hydrostatic pressure is forced to the surface and spreads over the flood plain where it freezes in successive sheets of ice.
OBS: "Aufeis" is the technical term for the "glaciering" or "icing" that form during winter where emerging ground water freezes, often encroaching onto highways and rails.
OBS: aufeis: a German term used in English.
OBS: naled: a Russian term for icing; aufeis. Plural: naledi.
OBS: aufeis: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
aufeis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Glace qui se forme lorsque l'eau d'un ruisseau ou d'une nappe souterraine gèle sur de la glace préexistante.
OBS: Mot allemand.
OBS: aufeis : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
aufeis [correct, masculine noun]; congelación [feminine noun]
DEF: Hielo formado cuando el agua de los arroyos o el agua subterránea emerge y se congela sobre hielo ya existente.