English (Urban Studies; Hydrology and Hydrography; Climate Change)
flood protection infrastructure [correct]
CONT: In some areas, flood protection infrastructure helps reduce the risk to our communities from river flooding.
French (Urbanisme; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Changements climatiques)
infrastructure de protection contre les inondations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les infrastructures de protection contre les inondations telles que les digues, les canaux de dérivation et d'évacuation des crues ainsi que les stations de pompage [...]