English (Dams and Causeways)
flood-control works [correct, plural]; flood-control structures [correct, plural]
DEF: Structures and reservoirs constructed to reduce the flood peaks on streams subject to damaging floods.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
ouvrages de contrôle des crues [masculine noun, plural]
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas)
obras de control de inundaciones [feminine noun, plural]