English (Physical Geography (General))
thread [correct, noun]
DEF: A geomorphic component of terraces, flood-plain steps, and other stepped landforms consisting of the flat to gently sloping, topmost and laterally extensive slope.
OBS: Commonly a recurring part of a series of natural, step-like landforms such as successive stream terraces. Its characteristic shape and alluvial sediment composition is derived from the cut and fill processes of a fluvial system.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
marche [correct, feminine noun]