English (Geology)
flood-plain deposit [correct]
DEF: Sandy and clayey sediment deposited by river water that was spread out over a flood plain; a deposit beneath and forming a flood plain, being thickest near the river and thinning toward the valley slope.
French (Géologie)
dépôt de plaine d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]