English (Water Transport; River and Sea Navigation)
floodable length [correct]
DEF: the length of a ship or mobile, offshore drilling rig that may be flooded without sinking it below its safety or margin line. Usually the margin line is a few inches below the freeboard deck.
OBS: floodable length : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Transport par eau; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
longueur envahissable [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: longueur envahissable : Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.