English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel swamp [correct]
CONT: Channel swamp : These swamps occur in abandoned river or stream channels, or oxbows, often associated in meandering river valleys, braided streams, or alluvial plains. They may be seasonally flooded. Peat development is usually quite shallow.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage de chenal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marécage de chenal : Ces marécages se trouvent dans les chenaux de rivière ou de ruisseau abandonnés, ou dans les méandres effondrés, souvent associés aux vallées de rivière méandrique, les cours d'eau anastomosés ou les plaines alluviales. Ils peuvent subir des inondations saisonnières. Le développement de la tourbe demeure normalement assez peu profond.