English (Geology)
runnel [correct]
DEF: A trough formed landward of a ridge on the foreshore of an intertidal beach by the action of waves. It carries the water drainage off the beach as the tide retreats, and it flooded as the tide advances.
French (Géologie)
petite dépression littorale [feminine noun]