English (Oil Production)
chemical recovery [correct]; chemical recovery process [correct]
DEF: A method of enhanced oil recovery in which the reservoirs are flooded with detergent-like potions that free the oil from the rocks by reducing the interfacial tension between oil and water.
French (Production pétrolière)
procédé de récupération chimique [correct, masculine noun]