English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flooded area
DEF: Area covered by water when streamflow exceeds the carrying capacity of a channel or as a consequence of damming a river downstream.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone inondée [feminine noun]
DEF: Zone couverte d'eau lorsque le débit dépasse la capacité du chenal ou par suite de l'établissement d'un barrage en aval.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
superficie inundada [feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie cubierta de agua cuando el caudal excede la capacidad del cauce, o como consecuencia del represamiento del río aguas abajo.