English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
permamently flooded zone [correct]
CONT: Algal species are found near the permanently flooded zone, where vegetation thins and more bare ground is visible.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
zone immergée en permanence [feminine noun]