English (Ship and Boat Parts)
lazy rod [correct]
CONT: Valves in the compartments were fitted with lazy rods, allowing operation from the deck above a flooded compartment.
French (Parties des bateaux)
tige de manœuvre à distance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les soupapes des compartiments sont munies de tiges de manœuvre à distance, ce qui permet de mener des opérations depuis la section du pont située au-dessus d'un compartiment inondé.