English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
salt-marsh [correct]; salt marsh [correct]; saltmarsh [correct]
DEF: Marsh overflowed or flooded by the sea; specially one in which the sea water is collected for the manufacture of salt.
OBS: Not to be confused with "coastal salt marsh."
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
marais salant [correct, masculine noun]; saline [correct, feminine noun]; salin [masculine noun]; salobre [see observation, feminine noun, France, regional]
DEF: Espace littoral aménagé pour la production du sel marin par évaporation naturelle.
OBS: Le marais salant peut être naturel et aussi artificiel pour la production commerciale de sel. En Amérique du Nord, les cas de Chincoteague National Wildlife Refuge (Virginie) et de Cavendish Beach (Île-du-Prince-Edouard, Canada).
OBS: salobre : Sol salé temporairement inondé du littoral du Languedoc-Roussillon.
OBS: Les marais salés sont le résultat de l'évolution naturelle des marais salants lorsqu'ils ne sont plus exploités.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
salina [correct, feminine noun]; salar [correct, masculine noun]; marisma salobre [masculine noun]; salobre [masculine noun]
DEF: Laguna de poco fondo, costera continental, natural o artificial, donde el agua deposita sales por evaporación.