English (Fire Safety; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
area of operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Floor area to be totally flooded by a sprinkler system, in calculations.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
surface impliquée [feminine noun, standardized]; surface couverte [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface au sol qui doit pouvoir être arrosée en totalité par une installation de sprinkleurs, prise comme base dans les calculs.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.