English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Biogeography; Soil Science)
mire [correct, noun]; slough [noun, obsolete]
OBS: mire : General term which embraces all those peat-forming ecosystems described in English by such other terms as bog, fen, carr, muskeg, moor, and peatland. Does not include marshes since they are, by definition nonpeat-forming and are seasonally flooded.
OBS: mire: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Biogéographie; Science du sol)
bourbier [correct, masculine noun]; fondrière [feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe d'eau stagnante envasée et partiellement envahie par la végétation, de taille inférieure au marais.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Biogeografía; Ciencia del suelo)
charcal [masculine noun]; fangal [masculine noun]
DEF: Zona con charcos abundantes.
OBS: Terreno pantanoso o anegadizo.