English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances)
shell-and-tube flooded evaporator [correct]
DEF: [Evaporator which] uses water flow through tubes built into cylindrical evaporator or vice versa.
OBS: Flooded evaporator : In which the total volume of refrigerant does not vaporize.
OBS: shell and tube evaporator: An evaporator in which the fluid to be cooled is passed through the tubes which are immersed in boiling refrigerant.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Machines frigorifiques)
évaporateur noyé multitubulaire à calandre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: évaporateur noyé : Dans lequel ne se vaporise pas la totalité du frigorigène introduit.
OBS: Évaporateur multitubulaire à calandre : Evaporateur dans lequel le fluide à refroidir circule dans les tubes et le fluide frigorigène entre tubes et calandre, ou inversement.