English (Cells and Batteries)
liquid electrolyte battery [correct]; flooded battery [correct]
DEF: A battery containing a liquid solution of acid and water.
OBS: Distilled water may be added to these batteries to replenish the electrolyte as necessary. Also called a flooded battery because the plates are covered with the electrolyte.
French (Piles et accumulateurs)
batterie à électrolyte liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Batterie qui contient une solution liquide d'acide et d'eau.