English (Oil Drilling)
submersible drilling unit [correct]; submersible drilling rig [correct]; submersible rig [correct]; submersible barge [correct]; submersible drilling barge; swamp barge [less frequent]; posted barge [less frequent]; submersible [correct, noun]
DEF: An offshore drilling structure consisting of a number of compartments that are flooded to cause the structure to submerge and rest on the ocean floor.
CONT: ... the submersible drilling unit ... is used in shallow waters such as rivers and bays, usually in waters up to 50 feet deep. ... The submersible has two hulls. The upper hull ... is used to house the crew quarters and equipment, and the drilling is performed through a slot on the stern with a cantilevered structure. The lower hull is the ballast area and is also the foundation used while drilling. The submersible is floated to location like a conventional barge and is then ballasted to rest on the river bottom.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
appareil de forage submersible [correct, masculine noun]; barge de forage submersible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après avoir essayé la barge de forage submersible, dont la coque peut être complètement immergée, en eau peu profonde, et reposer sur le fond de la mer, la plupart des constructeurs se sont tournés vers la plate-forme mobile munie de trois ou quatre piles escamotables [...]
OBS: barge : Plate-forme marine ancrée ou flottante sur laquelle est fixé un derrick pour la prospection pétrolière des fonds marins.