English (Naval Mines; Mine Warfare)
flooder [correct, NATO, standardized]; scuttling device [correct]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a device fitted to a buoyant mine which, on operation after a pre-set time, floods the mine case and causes it to sink to the bottom.
OBS: flooder : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines; Guerre des mines)
dispositif de sabordage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, dispositif équipant les mines à orin qui permet de noyer le flotteur et de le faire couler, après un certain délai réglé à l'avance.
OBS: dispositif de sabordage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Minas marinas; Guerra de minas)
dispositivo de inundación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, dispositivo con que va equipada una mina de orinque que permite inundar a la mina y determinar que ésta se hunda.