English (Locks (Canals))
flood-gate [correct]; floodgate [correct]; flood gate [correct]; water gate [correct]
DEF: A gate for shutting out, admitting, or releasing a body of water.
CONT: Highest fish species numbers and abundances occurred in the ungated natural tributaries and in drains downstream of flood-gates. ... Even though saline waters from the main river system penetrated the majority of the floodgates during most of the study period, fish passage through these gates was found to be very restricted. [Dialog Data Base].
French (Écluses)
vantelle d'écluse [feminine noun]; vanne de décharge [feminine noun]; vanne de passe [feminine noun]; porte de décharge [feminine noun]
Spanish (Esclusas)
compuerta exterior [feminine noun]; compuerta [feminine noun]