English (Audio Technology; Radio Waves)
wave format [correct]
CONT: The weather and floodgate voice files can be available in multiple audio file formats. Currently these files are produced in a wave format.
French (Électroacoustique; Ondes radioélectriques)
format d'onde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Échange de programmes sonores destinés à la radiodiffusion et enregistrés sous forme de fichiers au format d'onde de radiodiffusion sur disques compacts enregistrables et sur disques numériques polyvalents.