English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Law)
remediation strategy [correct, standardized]; remediation design [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of remediation methods and associated work that will meet specified contamination-related objectives (for example residual contaminant concentrations) and other objectives (for example engineering-related), and overcome site-specific constraints.
OBS: The choice of methods may be constrained by a variety of site-specific factors such as topography, geology, hydrogeology, propensity to flooding, climate.
OBS: remediation strategy; remediation design: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Études et analyses environnementales; Droit environnemental)
stratégie de remédiation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; projet de réhabilitation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes de remédiation et des travaux connexes respectant des objectifs spécifiés liés à la contamination (par exemple les concentrations [de contaminants résiduels]) et d'autres objectifs (par exemple l'exécution des travaux) et permettant de surmonter les contraintes spécifiques à un site.
OBS: Le choix des méthodes peut être dicté par une multitude de facteurs liés au site, tels que la topographie, la géologie, l'hydrogéologie, l'inondabilité, le climat.
OBS: stratégie de remédiation; projet de réhabilitation : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).