English (IT Security)
zombie computer [correct]; zombie [correct]
DEF: A computer that has been implanted with a daemon that puts it under the control of a malicious hacker without the knowledge of the computer owner.
OBS: Compared to programs such as viruses or worms that can eradicate or steal information, zombies are relatively benign as they temporarily cripple Web sites by flooding them with information and do not compromise the site's data.
French (Sécurité des TI)
ordinateur zombie [correct, masculine noun]; zombie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ordinateur contrôlé à distance] qui va servir, à l'insu de son propriétaire, à des actes de piratage.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
computadora zombi [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; ordenador zombi [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: ¿Qué es una computadora zombi? La computadora zombi es aquella que ha sido infectada por un código malicioso que le da la posibilidad al [ciberdelincuente] de controlarla en forma remota.
OBS: zombi: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que el sustantivo "zombi", plural "zombis", es la adaptación al español del anglicismo "zombie". Respecto al plural de las expresiones en las que entra la palabra "zombi", son válidas tanto la estructura en aposición "aparatos/bancos zombi" como la concordancia regular: "aparatos/bancos zombis".