English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
flooding agent [correct, standardized]
CONT: In Canada, CO2 from anthropogenic sources is used as a flooding agent in enhanced oil recovery(EOR) operations to increase crude oil production volume at two depleting oil reservoirs.
OBS: flooding agent : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
agent d’injection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, on utilise du CO2 de sources anthropiques comme agent d’injection dans la récupération assistée des hydrocarbures (RAH) pour accroître le volume d’extraction de pétrole brut dans deux gisements de pétrole en voie d’épuisement.
OBS: agent d'injection : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.