English (Ecosystems; Peat and Peat Bogs)
depression with herbaceous vegetation [correct]
CONT: [The Polemonium vanbruntiae] occupies areas subject to seasonal flooding such as marshy alder or willow stands, riparian meadows associated with rivers or streams, wet clearings, and basins or depressions with herbaceous vegetation.
French (Écosystèmes; Tourbières)
dépression herbacée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Canada, la polémoine de Van Brunt se trouve dans des milieux humides ouverts à semi-ouverts, rarement ombragés et sujets à l'inondation saisonnière, comme les aulnaies ou saulaies marécageuses, les prairies riveraines, les clairières humides, les cuvettes et les dépressions herbacées.