English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
riparian fen [correct]
CONT: Riparian fens develop adjacent to lakes, ponds and streams. The water table is influenced by the adjacent water bodies. Riparian fens may be subject to periodic flooding and display distinctive subforms based on their hydrological and peat characteristics.
French (Tourbières)
fen riparien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fens ripariens se forment aux abords des lacs, des étangs et des ruisseaux. La nappe phréatique est influencée par les plans d'eau avoisinants. Les fens ripariens sont parfois inondés de façon ponctuelle, et leur aspect permet l'élaboration de sous-formes distinctes basées sur les particularités de leur hydrologie et de leur tourbe.