English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
bald cypress [correct]; pond bald cypress [correct]; common bald cypress [correct]; swamp cypress [correct]
DEF: Common cypress of southeastern United States having trunk expanded at base; found in coastal swamps and flooding river bottoms.
OBS: A tree of the family Taxidiaceae. The scientific name Cupressus disticha is obsolete.
OBS: Swamp cypress is [also] a common name for more than one species of plants in the family Cupressaceae (cypresses).
OBS: swamp cypress: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cyprès chauve [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès des marais [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès de la Louisiane [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès de Louisiane [correct, masculine noun]; cyprès chauve de la Louisiane [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Taxodiacées. Le nom scientifique Cupressus disticha est caduc.
OBS: cyprès des marais : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.