English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
estuarine delta marsh [correct]
CONT: Estuarine delta marsh : These marshes develop on deltaic areas at the mouths of rivers and streams that flow into estuaries. They occur on tidal flats, levees, bars, lagoons, channels and basins which are elevated above mean low tide levels. Water levels are subjected to periodic flooding by saline and brackish water during high tides that are flushed by inflowing freshwater during low tides.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais estuarien de delta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais estuarien de delta : Ces marais se forment dans les régions deltaïques à l'embouchure des rivières et des ruisseaux coulant dans les estuaires. Ils se trouvent dans les waddens, les levées, les barres, les lagunes, les chenaux et les bassins s'élevant au-dessus du niveau moyen des marées basses. Les niveaux d'eau connaissent des inondations ponctuelles d'eau salée et d'eau saumâtre pendant les plus fortes marées, vidangées par les courants de déversement d'eau douce lors des marées basses.