English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military); Ultrasonography)
insonification [correct]; ensonification [correct]
DEF: [Process] of [flooding] an area or an object with carefully-controlled sound waves, typically as a part of sonar or ultrasound imaging.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire); Ultrasonographie)
insonification [correct, feminine noun]