English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
bottom flooding [correct, standardized]
DEF: The injection of coolant from the bottom of a reactor core in the event of a loss-of-coolant accident.
OBS: bottom flooding : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
noyage par le bas [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Injection de fluide de refroidissement par la base du cœur d'un réacteur dans le cas d'un accident de perte de réfrigérant primaire.
OBS: noyage par le bas : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.