English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lacustrine shore marsh [correct]
CONT: Lacustrine shore marsh : These marshes develop on recent lacustrine sediments, along the shoreline, and between high and low water positions, on permanent lakes and merging with deep water. Lacustrine shore marshes collect surface runoff and are subject to periodic flooding by wave action and rises in lake levels. They are associated with recession flats, lagoons, swales and beach ridges.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais lacustrien de rivage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais lacustrien de rivage : Ces marais se forment dans de nouveaux sédiments lacustriens, le long du rivage, entre une eau élevée et une eau basse, sur des lacs pérennes s'alliant à des eaux plus profondes. Les marais lacustriens de rivage captent l'eau d'écoulement de surface et sont soumis à des inondations ponctuelles causées par l'action des vagues et les hausses du niveau du lac. Ils sont associés aux plats régressifs, aux lagunes, aux dépressions et aux crêtes de plage.