English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
coastal flooding [correct]
DEF: ... flooding associated with a defined shoreline along an ocean.
OBS: [Coastal flooding] can be due to a combination of high tides, storm surges, waves, rising sea levels and riverine flooding.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inondation côtière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Une inondation côtière] peut être provoquée par la combinaison de marées hautes, d'ondes de tempêtes, de vagues, de la montée du niveau des mers et du débordement d'un fleuve.