English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
lake flooding [correct]
DEF: ... flooding associated with a defined shoreline along a lake.
OBS: [Lake flooding] can be due to a combination of high water levels, waves, storm surges and riverine flooding.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inondation lacustre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] inondation associée à une berge définie le long d'un lac.
OBS: [Une inondation lacustre] peut se produire en raison de hauts niveaux d'eau, de vagues, d'ondes de tempêtes et d'inondations de cours d'eau.