English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
total flooding system [correct, standardized]; total flooding extinguishing system [correct]; total flooding fixed system [correct]
CONT: Total flooding systems. These system protect enclosed, or at least partially enclosed, hazards. A sufficient quantity of extinguishing agent is discharged into the enclosure to provide a uniform fire extinguishing concentration of agent throughout the entire enclosure.
OBS: total flooding system : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
système d'extinction par protection d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]; système d'extinction par noyage total [correct, masculine noun]; système d'extinction automatique par protection d'ambiance [correct, masculine noun]; système d'extinction par saturation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système d'extinction automatique par saturation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Système d'extinction par protection d'ambiance (par saturation): système fixe d'extinction pour l'extinction des feux dans une enceinte fermée.
OBS: système d'extinction par saturation : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.