English (Translation (General))
within a hairsbreadth of [correct]
OBS: ... the flooding of 1993 was among the worst on record. In extent it may have matched the flood of 1927, which killed more than 300 people and came within a hairsbreadth of devastating New Orleans.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
à un doigt de [correct]; à deux doigts de [correct]; à un cheveu de [correct]
OBS: La balle est passée à un doigt du cœur.
OBS: Être à deux doigts de la mort, à deux doigts de mourir.