English (Pest Control Equipment; Mechanical Construction)
flooding fan nozzle [correct]
CONT: Flooding fan nozzles provide a wide-angle (up to 135 degrees) flat spray that is useful for low-pressure spraying. Application volumes are higher than those used for some pesticide spraying. These nozzles are normally used for applying liquid fertilizers or herbicides, or both (...)
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Construction mécanique)
buse à jet plat à grand débit
CONT: La buse à jet plat à grand débit produit un jet plat à grand angle (allant jusqu'à 135 degrés), utile pour les applications à basse pression. Les quantités appliquées sont supérieures à celles employées pour certains traitements antiparasitaires. Normalement, on utilise ces buses pour l'application d'engrais liquides ou d'herbicides, ou des deux ensemble (...)