English (Security; Hydrology and Hydrography)
advisory message [correct]
CONT: Flood warning system.... Flood forecasts are issued to the media, who broadcast warnings to the public. There are two types of messages : an advisory message, which indicates that a flood may develop; and an action message, which indicates that a flood is underway, and specifies exactly when and where flooding is expected and how severe it will be.
French (Sécurité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
message d'avis [masculine noun]; message-avis [masculine noun]; message d'avertissement [masculine noun]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.