English (Oil Production)
seven-spot pattern [correct]; seven-spot flooding system
OBS: The more common injection patterns include line drive, five spot, seven spot, nine spot, and peripheral.
French (Production pétrolière)
maille à sept puits [correct, feminine noun]; système à 7 puits [correct, masculine noun]; système d'injection à sept puits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'implantation en quinconce dans lequel les puits d'injection sont implantés aux sommets d'un hexagone dont le centre est occupé par un puits de production.