English (Lamps; Scenic Design)
floodlight [correct]; flood [correct, see observation]
DEF: A lighting unit whose basic components are a high-wattage lamp and a reflective housing with an open front, often with provision for a color frame. The usual shapes are ellipsoidal, and box-like with slanted sides.
OBS: flood: usual backstage term.
French (Lampes; Scénographie)
réflecteur [correct, masculine noun]; casserole [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Boîte cylindrique montée sur un pied mobile contenant une ou plusieurs ampoules servant à modifier la répartition du flux lumineux d'une source, en utilisant essentiellement le phénomène de réflexion.
CONT: Avant l'invention des fresnel, les casseroles employées pour éclairer fortement de larges surfaces à partir de points peu éloignés étaient équipées de lampes de grande puissance.