English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
lateral connectivity [correct]
CONT: Lateral connectivity refers to the periodic inundation of the floodplain and the resulting exchange of water, sediment, organic matter, nutrients, and organisms. Lateral connectivity becomes especially important in large rivers with broad floodplains.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
connectivité latérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Altération de la connectivité latérale (rivière-plaine d'inondation,) longitudinale (amont-aval), verticale (rivière-eaux souterraines).