English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
floodplain swamp [correct]
DEF: A swamp occurring in a valley which may be inundated by a seasonally flooding river. Slow drawdown after flooding preserves a high water table for most of the growing season. Shallow peat development may be encountered.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage de plaine d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]; marécage inondé [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marécage situé dans une vallée qui peut être inondée par les eaux de crue saisonnière d'un cours d'eau. Le lent retrait des eaux après la crue assure une nappe phréatique élevée pendant presque toute la période de croissance. Il peut y avoir une mince couche de tourbe.