English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
floodplain marsh [correct]
DEF: A marsh occurring on fluvial floodplains adjacent to river channels. The marsh is subject to annual flooding and sedimentation for various length of time, with possibly some water impounded on the marsh following flooding.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais de plaine d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]; marais inondé [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marais qui se trouve dans les plaines d'inondation adjacentes aux chenaux fluviaux. Le marais est sujet aux crues annuelles et au processus de sédimentation pendant diverses périodes, et de l'eau peut rester dans le marais après une inondation.