English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
riparian floodplain marsh [correct]
CONT: Riparian floodplain marsh : These marshes develop on aggraded alluvial plains and terraces bordering on but not draining into lower, perennial streams. Water is derived from surface runoff and during periodic overbank floods. Water level in the marsh is maintained by a high water table. The riparian floodplain marsh is usually associated with swales, oxbows, levees and meander scars.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marais riparien de plaine d'inondation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marais riparien de plaine d'inondation : Ces marais se forment dans les plaines alluviales et les terrasses riveraines sur les cours d'eau pérennes, sans être vidangés par eux. L'eau provient de l'écoulement de surface et des inondations causées par les crues ponctuelles. Le niveau d'eau d'un marais est maintenu par une nappe phréatique élevée. Le marais de plaine d'inondation est habituellement associé aux dépressions, aux méandres effondrés, aux levées et aux niches de décollement de méandre.