English (Waterproofing (Construction); Foundation Waterproofing; Hydrology and Hydrography)
floodproofing method [correct]
CONT: There are many floodproofing methods. Buildings may be elevated on posts or piers, or by adding landfill. Floodwalls or ring dykes can protect groups of buildings. Special design can allow some basement flooding, to equalize water pressure on foundation walls. [Source : A brochure on floods by Environment Canada. ]
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Étanchements (Fondations); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode de défense contre les crues [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de défense contre les inondations [feminine noun]; méthode de protection contre les inondations [proposal, feminine noun]