English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
common cause [correct]
DEF: A cause for a concurrent failure of two or more structures, systems or components, such as natural phenomena(earthquakes, tornadoes, floods, etc.), design deficiency, manufacturing flaws, operation and maintenance errors, man induced destructive events, and others.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
cause commune [feminine noun]
DEF: Cause à l'origine de [la défaillance simultanée de] deux ou de plusieurs structures, systèmes ou composants, comme les phénomènes naturels (séismes, tornades, inondations, etc.), un défaut de conception ou de fabrication, des erreurs d'exploitation ou d'entretien, une destruction causée par l'homme, etc.