English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
flood forecasting [correct]
DEF: The study of data to predict floods.
CONT: We must constantly monitor our rivers and weather so that we are able to predict floods. Flood forecasting uses a variety of data to predict the time of occurrence, locale, and magnitude of floods.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision des crues [correct, feminine noun]; prévision du régime des crues [correct, feminine noun]; prévision de crues [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des précipitations basée sur l'expérience des années précédentes, qui permet de prévoir l'importance des crues dans un bassin donné.
CONT: La prévision des crues se sert de toute une gamme de données pour prédire le moment, le lieu et l'ampleur des inondations.
OBS: Sources pour «prévision de crues» : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
previsión de inundaciones [feminine noun]; previsión de avenidas [feminine noun]; previsión de crecidas [feminine noun]
DEF: Previsión del nivel, caudal, tiempo de ocurrencia y duración de una crecida, especialmente de su caudal máximo en un punto determinado, producida por precipitación y/o deshielo, sobre la cuenca.