English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
flood waters [correct]
DEF: An overflow of water onto lands that are used or usable by man and not normally covered by water.
OBS: Floods have two essential characteristics : The inundation of land is temporary; and the land is adjacent to and inundated by overflow from a river, stream, lake, or ocean.
CONT: Willow Creek Lake is a flood control project designed to protect the city of Heppner, Oregon. In 1903, Heppner experienced one of the most devastating floods in the history of the United States. Two hundred forty-seven people perished in a flash flood. The project will prevent a recurrence of a similar disaster. Storage for irrigation is also part of the project. A lake for water conservation and irrigation is maintained at elevation 2063. When a flash flood occurs, the flood waters will be caught and stored, and slowly released until the lake returns to elevation 2063.
OBS: floods; flood waters. As defined, in part, in the Standard Flood Insurance Policy(SFIP) :"A general and temporary condition of partial or complete inundation of normally dry land areas from overflow of inland or tidal waters or from the unusual and rapid accumulation or runoff of surface waters from any source. "
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
eaux de crue [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Irrigation de surface. [...] L'épandage des eaux de ruissellement ou de crue, qui du fait de la brutalité des précipitations, coulent de façon très temporaire dans les régions à faible pluviosité annuelle, est une forme fruste de submersion, utilisée par l'homme depuis longtemps, dans la vallée du Nil ou la Mésopotamie par exemple.
OBS: eaux de crue : terme rarement employé au singulier («eau de crue»).