English (IT Security; Corporate Security)
accidental threat [correct]
DEF: The threat of unintentional damage to the system, [which] may be caused by incorrect use of the system or system failure.
OBS: Natural phenomena such as floods and fires are sometimes included under accidental threats.
French (Sécurité des TI; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
menace accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Menace informatique que représente l'erreur humaine ou la défaillance du système, ce qui exclut l'intention malveillante.
OBS: Certains auteurs considèrent les événements naturels (dégâts d'eau, incendie) comme une menace accidentelle.