English (Petrography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
river sand [correct]; fluvial sand [correct]
CONT: River sands are often deposited over considerable areas during floods... The sphericity and roundness of sand particles might be expected to increase downstream but modern studies show that this is not necessarily true. Some grains become a little better rounded, others worse and yet others remain constant during transport.
French (Pétrographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sable fluviatile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sables fluviatiles sont caractérisés par des éléments de forme anguleuse, non usés, d'aspect peu luisant. Ils sont souvent mal classés. Dans le haut cours d'une rivière, les grains sont très anguleux, d'aspect très fruste; ils deviennent progressivement plus émoussés.