English (Emergency Management)
rapid-onset disaster [correct]; sudden-onset disaster [correct]; sudden onset disaster [correct]
OBS: This classification is used to refer to hazards which arise suddenly, or whose occurrence cannot be predicted far in advance, including for example, earthquakes, cyclones and floods.
French (Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe d'apparition soudaine [proposal, feminine noun]