English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Joseph Effect [correct]
DEF: ... designate all phenomena characterized by seemingly endless persistence. The term originated in hydrology and refers of course to the Biblical story of Nile floods and Joseph the son of Jacob, but it seems right to apply the same term to all phenomena having a similar structure.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
effet de Joseph [correct, masculine noun]; effet Joseph [correct, masculine noun]