English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
melting of snow [correct]; snow melting [correct]; snowmelt [correct]; snow-melt [correct]; snow melt [correct]
DEF: Transformation of snow into liquid water.
CONT: Snow melting in the spring causes water bodies to rise.
CONT: In the spring of 1993 a rapid snowmelt and heavy rains caused more scattered floods, most of them on tributaries to the Missouri or the Mississippi.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
fonte des neiges [correct, feminine noun]; fonte de la neige [correct, feminine noun]; fonte nivale [correct, feminine noun]; fusion de la neige [correct, feminine noun]; fusion nivale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformation de la neige en eau liquide.
CONT: L'été, la neige qui s'est accumulée sur les montagnes passe à l'état liquide sous l'action de la chaleur du soleil. On dit qu'il y a fusion de la neige.
CONT: Modification des périodes d'inondation : [...] La modification de la fonte nivale peut avoir des effets sur des régions plus étendues.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Glaciología)
fusión de la nieve [feminine noun]; desnieve [masculine noun]; fusión de nieve [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación de nieve en agua líquida.