English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ravine [correct]; cañada [regional, United States]
DEF: A long, deep hollow in the earth’s surface, especially one worn by the action of a stream; large gully; gorge.
OBS: A particular feature of the city of Toronto, ravines are kept as a safety measure, since the city is exposed to floods, and storms.
OBS: cañada: term used in the Western United States.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ravin [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
cañada [feminine noun]