English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
geomorphological event [correct]
CONT: Concentrated development in floodplains, however, introduced a legacy of management stresses given that floods are a natural geomorphological event.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
événement géomorphologique [masculine noun]; phénomène géomorphologique [masculine noun]; évènement géomorphologique [masculine noun]
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).