English (Security; Hydrology and Hydrography)
decontamination method [correct]
CONT: The emergency is not over when the floodwaters recede. Property must be checked for hazards, debris removed, and homes decontaminated. Individuals will likely have to perform these tasks on their own properties, but officials will provide advice on the proper clean-up and decontamination methods.
French (Sécurité; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode de décontamination [feminine noun]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d'Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.