English (Water Collection (Water supply); Water Supply; Security)
flood risk area [correct]
CONT: This is the area that would be affected by the design flood. In Alberta, the adopted design flood is the 100-year flood. This event has a one percent chance of being equaled or exceeded in any year. The Flood Risk area is divided into the Floodway and Flood Fringe areas.
CONT: Where a municipality requests, the Minister may designate any area within the municipality to be a flood risk area.
French (Captage des eaux; Alimentation en eau; Sécurité)
secteur inondable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'une municipalité en fait la demande, le Ministre peut désigner tout secteur dans les limites de la municipalité comme étant un secteur inondable.