English (Soil Science; Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
forest floor [correct]
DEF: The organic surface component of the soil[,] supporting forest vegetation ...
French (Science du sol; Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
parterre forestier [correct, masculine noun]; couche holorganique [correct, feminine noun]; tapis forestier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] matière végétale et organique, [...] recouvrant le sol [...] sous [une] végétation forestière.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Silvicultura; Incendio de la vegetación)
cubierta muerta [correct, feminine noun]; suelo forestal [correct, masculine noun]; tapiz vegetal [masculine noun]; estrato rasante [masculine noun]
DEF: Materia orgánica bajo vegetación forestal.