English (Structural Framework)
arch that springs from the floor line
CONT: Floors shall be supported by ... framed or glued laminated wood arches that spring from the floor line and are at least 8 in. by 8 in. in nominal dimension.
French (Charpentes)
système en portique [masculine noun]
CONT: Au-delà, il faut rechercher des types plus complexes, tels que le systèmes à trois articulations, des systèmes en portique ou des arcs à grande portée.