English (Fires and Explosions)
fire load density [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fire load divided by floor area.
OBS: fire load: Calorific energy, expressed in SI units, of the whole contents contained in a space, including the facings of the walls, partitions, floors and ceilings.
OBS: fire load density: term standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
densité de charge calorifique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Charge calorifique divisée par la surface de plancher du local. Elle s'exprime en MJ/m2. On peut aussi l'exprimer en kg de bois/m2.
OBS: charge calorifique : Quantité de chaleur susceptible d'être dégagée par la combustion complète des matériaux contenus dans un local. Elle s'exprime en MJ (méga joules).
OBS: densité de charge calorifique : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.