English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Construction Standards and Regulations)
gross floor area [correct]; total gross floor area
DEF: The sum of the total horizontal areas of the several floors of all buildings on a lot, measured from the exterior faces of the walls. The term gross floor area shall include basements; elevator shafts; stairwells at each story; floor space used for mechanical equipment with structural headroom of six feet, six inches or more; penthouses; attic space, whether or not a floor has actually been laid, providing structural headroom of six feet, six inches or more; interior balconies; and mezzanines.
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Réglementation et normalisation (Construction))
surface de plancher hors œuvre brute [correct, feminine noun]; surface de plancher brute [feminine noun]; surface brute de plancher [feminine noun]; surface de plancher développée [correct, feminine noun]; surface hors œuvre brute [correct, feminine noun]; SHOB [correct, feminine noun]; SHOB; surface de plancher développée hors œuvre; surface cumulée de plancher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La surface de plancher développée, ou surface hors œuvre brute, SHO, ou SHOB, est égale à la somme des surfaces de plancher de chaque niveau d'une construction, calculées à partir du nu extérieur des murs au niveau supérieur des planchers finis; elle comprend les combles et sous-sols, aménageables ou non pour l'habitation ou d'autres activités, ainsi que les balcons, les loggias et les toitures-terrasses accessibles (sauf terrasses extérieures de plain-pied).