English (Jaw, Gums and Parodontium; Respiratory Tract)
Ludwig’s angina [correct]; Gensoul’s disease [correct]; angina ludwigii; angina ludovici
DEF: A severe form of cellulitis of the sub-maxillary space and secondary involvement of the sublingual and submental spaces, usually resulting from an infection in the mandibular molar area or a penetrating injury of the floor of the mouth. Elevation of the tongue, difficulty in eating and swallowing, edema of the glottis, fever, rapid breathing, and moderate leukocytosis are the most common symptoms.
French (Maxillaires, gencives et parodonte; Voies respiratoires)
angine de Ludwig [correct, feminine noun]; phlegmon de Gensoul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellulite diffuse du plancher de la bouche.