English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Oceanography; Economic Geology)
density of nodule coverage; coverage density [proposal]; density of occurrence [proposal]
DEF: In the context of manganese nodules, how many there are over a given area on the sea floor.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Océanographie; Géologie économique)
densité de surface [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration quantitative de nodules dans un endroit, exprimée en kg/m².
CONT: Sur le plan de la distribution horizontale, on note des disparités, la densité de surface ou «abondance massique» pouvant varier brutalement [...]