English (Animal Housing Facilities; Pig Raising)
grower/finisher room [correct]; grower-finisher room [correct]
CONT: The grower/finisher room measured 14. 3 m X 11. 0 m X 3. 0 m. The pen floor was partially slatted(30% of the pen area). A total of 132 pigs were housed in the room with 95 kg being the average mass of the animals at the completion of the study.
CONT: Six swine production sites were assessed to determine levels of H2S exposure while workers performed specific manure management tasks in gestation, farrowing, nursery and grower-finisher rooms.
French (Logement des animaux d'élevage; Élevage des porcs)
enclos de croissance-engraissement [proposal, masculine noun]; enclos de croissance et d'engraissement [proposal, masculine noun]; aire de croissance-engraissement [feminine noun]
OBS: Les porcs en croissance et à l'engraissement restent plus propres dans des enclos longs et étroits. Vingt porcs en croissance, ou dix à l'engraissement, peuvent être enfermés dans des enclos de seulement 1,5 m x 4,8 m. Des compartiments plus grands pour des groupes plus importants peuvent être utilisés, mais il faut toujours qu'ils soient au moins trois fois plus longue que larges.