English (Execution of Work (Construction))
alteration [correct]
DEF: The changing or remodeling of a building without adding to its physical size or floor area, e. g. changes to structural parts, facilities, or location of openings.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction)
modification [correct, feminine noun]; changement [correct, masculine noun]; transformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Modification, changement apportés en transformant : Faire des transformations dans une maison.
OBS: Transformer une maison : l'aménager autrement.
OBS: La maison transformée.
OBS: modification et changement : termes en usage à Parcs Canada.