English (Floors and Ceilings)
floor assembly
CONT: ... [Any] floor assembly immediately above basements or cellars shall be a 3/4-hr fire separation
French (Planchers et plafonds)
élément de plancher [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un élément de plancher placé dans un cadre résistant et non chauffé s'effondrera plus vite que s'il est simplement appuyé sur les bords.