English (Bones and Joints)
hyoid bone [correct]
DEF: A moveable horseshoe shaped bone located above the thyroid cartilage at the base of the tongue. Some of the muscles which make up the floor of the mouth are attached to this bone.
French (Os et articulations)
hyoïde [correct, masculine noun]; os hyoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit os médian en forme de fer à cheval situé au-dessus du larynx. Il est isolé du reste du squelette, auquel il est relié par des ligaments et des muscles.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
hueso hioides [correct, masculine noun]; hueso hioideo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hueso situado en la base de la lengua y encima de la laringe.