English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rock basin [correct]
DEF: Deep ice-eroded hollows with steep back walls which frequently occur at high altitudes in mountainous areas [and which] may contain cirque glaciers or a cirque lake which is held in by the rock rim. [Glacial Geomorphology, by Donald R. Coates, 1974, p. 154.]
CONT: Rotational sliding of the glacier base may produce enclosed rock basins in the bottom of the trough which are deeper than the next section of trough floor. Rock basins of this sort often create suitable sites for post-glacial lakes.(Landscape Process, by Darrell and Valerie Weyman, 1977, p. 63. ]
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ombilic [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de surcreusement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] zone d'approfondissement qui est le résultat du surcreusement de la glace.