English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Industrial Ceramics)
downdraft kiln
DEF: One in which heat and flames are drawn downwards and out through flues at the base of floor of the kiln.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Céramiques industrielles)
four à tirage descendant [masculine noun]
DEF: Four dont la chaleur doit descendre sous la chambre, là où est situé le tunnel, pour atteindre la cheminée.