English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
morainic ridge [correct]; morainal ridge [correct]; moraine ridge
CONT: A greater load of drift scoured from the valley floor and avalanched from the valley sides is spread through a thicker zone at the base of the glacier. Thus an initially high morainic ridge is likely to result.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
crête morainique [correct, feminine noun]; cordon morainique [masculine noun]; bourrelet morainique [masculine noun]
CONT: La présence de plusieurs crêtes morainiques, rapprochées les unes des autres, indique une stagnation assez longue du front glaciaire.