English (General Mechanics (Physics); Strength of Materials; Structural Framework)
midspan moment [correct]
CONT: ... the behaviour of the joint concerning possible moment redistribution under real conditions is investigated by using two-span beams which are connected by an end-plate connection at the midsupport. The aim of these investigations, with the means of establishing a simple model of the joint, is to determine all the essential parameters and to be able to predict the bearing and deformational behaviour. From this analysis the ability to make predictions on the degree of the plastic utilization of the midspan moment and of the redistribution of moment, respectively, can be developed.
OBS: Midspan. Point halfway between the supports of a beam or floor.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Résistance des matériaux; Charpentes)
moment en travée [masculine noun]