English (Shallow Foundations)
beam-and-slab raft [correct]; beam-and-slab mat [correct]; ribbed mat [correct]
DEF: [a foundation) composed of beams running from column to column in both directions and slabs spanning from beam to beam; it is similar to a beam-and-slab floor construction except that the forces are inverted. The slabs lie on the underside of the beams....
French (Fondations normales)
radier nervuré [correct, masculine noun]; radier plan nervuré [correct, masculine noun]; radier plat à nervures [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Radier nervuré. Lorsque l'épaisseur (...) du radier plat dépasse 20 cm (...) on adopte (...) la dalle (...) renforcée sur le dessus par une poutraison orthogonale (...) Poutres et solives découpent (...) le radier en dalles (...)