English (Structural Framework; Floors and Ceilings; Roofs (Building Elements))
header joist [correct, United States]; header [correct, United States]; trimmer joist [correct, Great Britain]; trimming joist [correct, Great Britain]; trimmer [Great Britain]; joist header; header beam
DEF: The large beam or timber into which the common joists are fitted when framing around openings for stairs, chimneys, or any openings in a floor or roof, placed so as to fit between two long beams and support the ends of short timbers.
OBS: The term "header" refers to any structural member placed at right angles to most framing members in a wall, floor, or roof.
French (Charpentes; Planchers et plafonds; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
chevêtre [correct, masculine noun]; solive d'enchevêtrement [correct, feminine noun]; solive de pourtour [correct, feminine noun]; solive porteuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite poutre horizontale bordant une ouverture dans un plancher et transmettant les charges apportées par les solives boiteuses aux solives d'enchevêtrure.
OBS: Ce terme concerne tous les genres d'ouvertures : cheminée, escalier, trappe, plancher ou toiture.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Pisos y cielos rasos; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
brochal [correct, masculine noun]; viga soporte de cabezal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Viga que se empotra en otra sin que exista apoyo en el encuentro.