English (Floors and Ceilings; Structural Framework)
joist twisting [correct]
CONT: ... floor joists shall be restrained from twisting at the end supports... Blocking tightly fitted between joists and securely nailed in place is also acceptable for restraining joist twisting.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Charpentes)
renversement des solives [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il faut empêcher le renversement des solives; on rapporte des cales ou des étrésillons placés entre elles ou encore des liernes, espèces de peignes en bois qui viennent les coiffer.