English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
floor polisher [correct]; floor buffer [correct]; floor polishing machine [correct]
DEF: An electrical appliance that is used to clean and maintain non-carpeted floors, such as hardwood, marble or linoleum.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
polisseuse [correct, feminine noun]; polisseuse à plancher [correct, feminine noun]