English (Pumps; Wastewater Treatment)
recirculating pumping [correct]
CONT: Aerobic stabilizers must be so shaped that the floor is completely swept by the movement of the liquor(suitable rotation radius... The recirculating pumping capacity of mechanical aerators must be high.
French (Pompes; Traitement des eaux usées)
pompage de recirculation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les formes des stabilisateurs aérobies doivent pouvoir assurer un parfait balayage hydraulique du radier des ouvrages (rayons de giration bien adaptés [...]. Les capacités de pompage de recirculation des aérateurs mécaniques doivent être élevées.