English (The Ear)
tegmen tympany; roof of the tympanum
DEF: The thin layer on the petrous part of the temporal bone in the floor of the middle cranial fossa separating the tympanic antrum from the cranial cavity.
French (Oreille)
tegmen tympani; tegmen du tympan; paroi supérieure; toit; paroi crânienne de la caisse du tympan