English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Overhead Cableways)
trolley conveyor [correct]; trolley conveyer [correct]
CONT: Trolley conveyors consist of a series of trolleys that are supported by a single over-head track. They are connected to and propelled by a chain, cable, or other linkage.... Trolley conveyors are very flexible and may follow level, inclined, and curved paths.... Since they can travel near the ceiling, they conserve floor space.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
convoyeur aérien à simple voie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; convoyeur simple voie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Convoyeur aérien à simple voie (à chaîne ou à câble). Une série de trolleys supportés par une voie aérienne (ou supportés à l'intérieur de cette voie) et reliés entre eux par un organe entraîneur sans fin tel qu'une chaîne, qu'un câble, ou autre liaison. Les charges sont habituellement suspendues aux trolleys. Ces transporteurs peuvent être conçus pour fonctionner dans des plans tridimensionnels.
OBS: convoyeur aérien à simple voie : normalisé par l'AFNOR.