English (Textile Industries; Archaeology)
arras [correct]
DEF: tapestry, commonly hung in medieval castles from ceiling to floor for the prevention of drafts.
CONT: Arras, in Flanders, was the other great center of the tapestry industry ... the word arras became synonymous with tapestry ...
French (Industries du textile; Archéologie)
arras [correct, feminine noun]; tapisserie [correct, feminine noun]; tenture [correct, feminine noun]