English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
floor provision [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the ceiling PROVISION(based on the growth of the national economy) is to protect the federal government from open-ended growth in payments, while the floor provisions protect individual provinces against any large annual declines.
CONT: The Bill also improves the "ceiling" and "floor" provisions, which protect against unusually large fluctuations in Equalization transfers.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
disposition plancher [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dispositions «plafond» (basées sur la croissance économique à l'échelle du pays) ont pour objet de protéger le gouvernement fédéral contre une croissance trop rapide des paiements de péréquation. Alors que les dispositions «plancher» protègent les provinces contre des baisses annuelles importantes.
CONT: Des améliorations sont également apportées à l'égard des dispositions relatives aux planchers et aux plafonds servant de mécanisme de protection contre d'éventuelles fluctuations importantes des paiements de péréquation.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.