English (Banking; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
intervention at the limits
DEF: compulsory intervention carried out by central banks, the currencies of which are respectively at the floor and at the ceiling of their ERM(Exchange Rate Mechanism) fluctuation.
French (Banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
intervention à la marge [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention obligatoire effectuée par les banques centrales dont les monnaies se trouvent respectivement au plancher et au plafond de leurs marges de fluctuation bilatérales.