English (Translation (General); Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
open-ended growth [correct]
CONT: The purpose of the ceiling PROVISION(based on the growth of the national economy) is to protect the federal government from open-ended growth in payments, while the floor provisions protect individual provinces against any large annual declines.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
croissance trop rapide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dispositions «plafond» (basées sur la croissance économique à l'échelle du pays) ont pour objet de protéger le gouvernement fédéral contre une croissance trop rapide des paiements de péréquation. Alors que les dispositions «plancher» protègent les provinces contre des baisses annuelles importantes.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.