English (Acoustics (Physics))
axial mode [correct]
DEF: The acoustical resonances in rooms that occur between opposing parallel surfaces : walls, or floor and ceiling.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
mode axial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résonance acoustique survenant dans une pièce entre des surfaces parallèles opposées : murs, sols et plafond.