English (Walls and Partitions; Rough Carpentry)
dwarf partition [correct]
DEF: Partition which does not extend from the floor to the ceiling. Row of short studs intended to support a large portion of the roof
French (Murs et cloisons; Charpenterie)
cloison naine [correct, feminine noun]; cloison basse [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Carpintería)
pretil [correct, masculine noun]