English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architecture)
floor-to-ceiling height [correct]; ceiling height [correct]; floor-ceiling height [correct]; ceiling clearance
DEF: The total height between the top surface of a floor and the lower surface of the ceiling above, i. e. the actual free space between finished floor and ceiling.
CONT: Manufacturers’ catalog ratings should be checked for sizing [air] outlets. These catalogs give the recommended maximum amount of air to be handled by an outlet for the various ceiling height.
OBS: Not to be confused with "floor-to-floor height".
OBS: See diagram in MABUI 1982, p. 110 showing differences between "floor-to-ceiling height", "floor-to-floor height", and "floor-to-roof height. "
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Architecture)
hauteur sous plafond [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de pièce [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur de pièce sous plafond [correct, feminine noun]; hauteur libre des pièces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance verticale libre entre les surfaces apparentes du plancher et du plafond.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la "hauteur d'étage".
Spanish (Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Arquitectura)
altura bajo techo [feminine noun]; altura interior libre [feminine noun]