English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Transport)
tow conveyor [correct, generic, standardized]; tow conveyer [correct, generic]
CONT: Tow conveyors pull floor-supported trucks or carts. They are connected to an endless chain supported by trolleys from an overhead track or running in a track set flush with or in the floor. Trucks are towed along the path prescribed by the track.
CONT: This tow conveyor is used for receiving and dispatching of mail at the terminal, and consists of carts pulled throughout the building by an endless chain in the floor.
OBS: See the introductory section in PCOPE.
OBS: tow conveyor : Term standardized by the United States of America Standards.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Levée et distribution du courrier; Transports postaux)
convoyeur au sol entraîneur de chariots [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
CONT: Convoyeur au sol entraîneur de chariots. Une chaîne (ou câble) animée d'un mouvement continu placée dans une tranchée juste au-dessous ou juste au-dessus du niveau du sol, à laquelle sont attachés les chariots porte-charges au moyen d'une tige à ressort taré. Les chariots entraînés peuvent suivre un tracé pré-déterminé pouvant comporter de faibles déclivités.
OBS: convoyeur au sol entraîneur de chariots : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.