English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
convergence recorder [correct]
DEF: An appliance for measuring changes in vertical height usually at the coalface. It consists of a telescopic strut set between roof and floor and carrying a pen which records the movement on a clockwork-driven chart.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
appareil enregistrant l'affaissement du toit [masculine noun]; appareil enregistreur de l'affaissement du toit [masculine noun]