English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
floor mat detector [correct, officially approved]
OBS: floor mat detector : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
détecteur sous tapis [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur sous tapis : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).