English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
floor committee [correct]; floor procedure committee [correct]
CONT: The floor committee of the [Montreal Exchange] and the floor procedure committees of the [Toronto Stock Exchange, the Alberta Stock Exchange and the Vancouver Stock Exchange] are responsible for conduct and discipline on the trading floors. The committees enforce the strict rules set down by the exchanges to regulate floor trading. Infractions are punishable by fines or, in extreme cases, suspension or expulsion.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
comité du parquet [correct, masculine noun]; comité de surveillance du parquet [correct, masculine noun]; comité de discipline du parquet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Comité du parquet de la Bourse de Montréal et les comités de surveillance du parquet des Bourses de Toronto, de l'Alberta et de Vancouver sont responsables de la conduite et de la discipline des membres sur le parquet des Bourses. Les Comités appliquent les règlements stricts des Bourses régissant les opérations sur le parquet. Les infractions sont sanctionnées par des amendes ou, dans les cas graves, par la suspension ou l'expulsion.