English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Floors and Ceilings)
floor varnish [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Floor varnishes that range from a flat to a high gloss are available.
OBS: floor varnish : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Planchers et plafonds)
vernis pour parquets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vernis parquets [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: vernis pour parquets; vernis parquets : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).