English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
floor register [correct, specific, officially approved]
CONT: For heating purposes, a floor register is preferred. This is because hot air rises, and, as it cools, it falls. This creates good air circulation in a room, and helps to maintain a more even temperature as hot and cold air [are] mixed more thoroughly.
OBS: The term "floor register" only applies to an opening in the floor, whereas the French terms "bouche de chaleur" and "bouche d’air" apply to both an opening in the wall and to an opening in the floor.
OBS: floor register : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
bouche de chaleur [correct, feminine noun, generic, officially approved]; bouche d'air [correct, feminine noun, generic]
DEF: Ouverture ménagée dans un mur ou un plancher pour permettre la diffusion, dans un local, de l'air chaud provenant d'une chaufferie.
OBS: En anglais, le terme «floor register» ne s'applique que si l'ouverture se trouve sur le plancher, alors qu'en français, les termes «bouche de chaleur» et «bouche d'air» s'appliquent autant à une ouverture pratiquée sur un mur qu'à une ouverture pratiquée sur le plancher.
OBS: bouche de chaleur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).