English (Track and Field)
starter’s platform
OBS: Where it is difficult to obtain a clear view(of the start), the problem may be solved by the use of a raised platform. This is especially true where the ground falls away from the track(...) Where a specially built platform is provided it should be between two and three feet high, with a smooth floor space at least three feet square, the whole construction being firm and solid.
French (Athlétisme)
estrade de starter
OBS: Estrade de starter: Modèle conforme aux normes de la F.F.N. - Hauteur Om 50 - ossature en tube acier inox-plateforme polyester à surface anti-dérapante. Ensemble entièrement inoxydable, mobile sur patins caoutchouc.