English (Structural Framework; Applications of Concrete)
flared column [correct]
DEF: A circular column used in mushroom construction, which widens to a cone shape just below the floor slab.
French (Charpentes; Utilisation du béton)
poteau champignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poteau qui, dans la construction en béton armé, comporte à sa partie haute un épanouissement lui permettant de supporter une dalle de grande dimension.