English (Execution of Work (Construction); Floors and Ceilings; Scaffolding)
working surface [correct]
CONT: The subflooring first provides a working surface during construction and later provides support for the finish floor, which is typically thinner and considerably more expensive than the subfloor.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Planchers et plafonds; Échafaudage)
plancher de service [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Échafaudage horizontal établi pour amener les matériaux de construction à pied d'œuvre.