English (Transport of Goods)
batten
CONT: Using Load Spreaders : Only the battens are in contact with the floor and only that area must be taken into account when working out the floor loading.
French (Transport de marchandises)
tasseau [masculine noun]
CONT: Emploi des bâtis de répartition : Seuls les tasseaux sont en contact avec le plancher. On ne tient donc compte que de leur surface pour calculer la charge au plancher.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías)
tablilla [feminine noun]; listón [masculine noun]