English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
low-impact aerobics [correct]; low impact aerobics [correct]
CONT: Low-impact aerobics are those movements involving large muscle groups used in continuous rhythmic activity in which at least one foot [is in contact with] the floor at all times. It has evolved to decrease the lower leg overuse injuries associated with high-impact classes. This type of exercise is ideal for special populations such as seniors, pregnant women and overweight people.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
danse aérobique douce [correct, feminine noun]; danse aérobique sans sauts [correct, feminine noun]; danse aérobique à faible impact [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'exercices visant la bonne forme physique et constitué de mouvements [...] d'où sont exclus les gestes saccadés et les contacts brutaux avec le sol.
CONT: La composante cardiorespiratoire de ce cours comprend de la danse aérobique sans sauts en s'assurant qu'un pied reste au sol en tout temps.
OBS: «danse aérobique sans sauts» : équivalent fourni par le Club Entrain de Sainte-Foy (Québec).