English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Missiles and Rockets)
magnetic guidance system [correct]
DEF: [a] system [following] an energized guidewire placed in the floor. Magnetic systems are for more permanent installations and allow switching and multiple tractor usage on the same route. Tractor speed is about 3 mph and the unit is equipped with a highly sensitive bumper that will cause the unit to stop immediately if the bumper comes into contact with an object.
French (Chariots de manutention; Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Missiles et roquettes)
guidage électromagnétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] guidage électromagnétique: les circuits sont matérialisés par un fil enterré à faible profondeur dans le sol; le guidage est assuré par un dispositif électronique commandant la direction de l'appareil.