English (Dance)
brush [noun]; battement
DEF: A sweeping extension of the leg that maintains contact with the floor as long as possible.
CONT: The brush is just as important as the plié for basic controls, and it needs drill in addition to exploratory exercises. ... Without this control there can be no freedom in leg ... movements or in locomotion. ... for brushes ... it is important to give the impression of effortlessness.
French (Danse)
battement [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement au cours duquel la jambe est lancée directement d'une position dans l'autre (de bas en haut et retour, d'avant en arrière).