English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
free laying method [correct, standardized]; loose laying [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of laying in which the textile floor covering is laid on the floor without any kind of fixing.
OBS: free laying method; loose laying: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
méthode de pose libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode de pose volante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de pose selon laquelle le revêtement de sol textile est posé sur le sol sans fixation d'aucune sorte.
OBS: méthode de pose libre; méthode de pose volante : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.