English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
runner [correct, standardized]
DEF: A textile floor covering used for covering, along the length and part of the width, floors of corridors and stairs.
OBS: runner: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
passage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Revêtement de sol textile utilisé pour le recouvrement de la longueur et d'une partie de la largeur du sol des couloirs et des escaliers.
OBS: passage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.