English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
appearance retention [correct, standardized]
DEF: The maintenance of the appearance in the structure, pattern and colour of a textile floor covering.
OBS: appearance retention: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
conservation d'aspect [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Maintien de l'apparence dans la structure, le dessin et le coloris d'un revêtement de sol textile.
OBS: conservation d'aspect : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.