English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
separate underlay [correct, standardized]
DEF: An underlay placed on the floor and independent of the textile floor covering.
OBS: separate underlay: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
thibaude libre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Thibaude placée sur le sol et indépendante du revêtement de sol textile.
OBS: thibaude libre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.