English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
combined underlay [correct, standardized]; combined backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pre-formed underlay which is attached to the back of the textile floor covering by one of several processes.
OBS: combined underlay; combined backing: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
sous-couche thibaude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; thibaude incorporée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Thibaude préfabriquée qui est fixée sur l'envers d'un revêtement de sol textile selon divers procédés.
OBS: sous-couche thibaude; thibaude incorporée : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.