English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
matching waste [correct, standardized]
DEF: Waste created when the length required in a made-up textile floor covering does not equal a whole number of pattern repeats.
OBS: matching waste: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
perte au raccord [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perte créée lorsque la longueur nécessaire à la confection du revêtement de sol textile n'est pas égale à un nombre entier de raccords de dessins.
OBS: perte au raccord : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.