English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
grass [correct]
DEF: The background noise(noise floor) on the display of a spectrum analyzer : it also appears on certain types of radar displays.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
herbe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet produit sur un indicateur d'amplitude et de distance par le bruit de fond et se traduisant par une image erratique dont l'aspect rappelle celui de l'herbe.
OBS: herbe: terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.