English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
align [correct]
DEF: to bring into a straight line ....
CONT: Position tank and carefully align drain fitting at bottom of tank, with outlet fitting on floor.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
aligner [correct]
DEF: Ranger sur une ligne droite.
OBS: aligner : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.