English (The Ear)
spiral organ [correct]; organ of Corti [correct]; organum spirale [Latin]; acoustic papilla
DEF: An elongated spiral structure running the entire length of the cochlea in the floor of the cochlear duct and resting on the basilar membrane. It is the end organ of hearing and contains hair cells, supporting cells, and neuroepithelial receptors stimulated by sound waves.
French (Oreille)
organe de Corti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; organe spiral [correct, masculine noun]; organum spirale [Latin]
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, «organe de Corti» est l'ancien nom,