English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
treadle [correct, noun]
DEF: A lever that is a part of the shedding motion on a loom.
OBS: Situated near the floor, one end is fulcrumed while the other is fastened by straps to the bottom of the harness frame.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
marche [correct, feminine noun]; pédale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme servant à lever ou à baisser les cadres.
CONT: Les lames sont commandées par des marches sur lesquelles agissent des excentriques.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Tejeduría (Industrias textiles))
cárcola [correct, feminine noun]; premidera [correct, feminine noun]; pedal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza del telar manual que el tejedor acciona con el pie para hacer subir y bajar la viadera.
CONT: [...] se emplean telares de bajo lizo, de urdimbre horizontal, equipados de dos bastidores de lizos o viaderas cuya posición (superior en uno e inferior en el otro) puede invertirse accionando pedales o cárcolas.