English (Floors and Ceilings; Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
trimmer beam [correct]; double trimmer [correct]
DEF: usually two joists spiked together around a fireplace opening in floor framing.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Charpentes; Charpenterie)
solive d'enchevêtrure doublée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: fig. 2. solive d'enchevêtrure (doublée).
OBS: Les enchevêtrures sont les dispositions qui permettent de réserver dans la travure des vides tels que ceux correspondant à (...) des devants de cheminée, etc.