English (Field Engineering (Military))
stringer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A horizontal framing member used to support a floor or bridge deck between transoms.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group.
French (Génie (Militaire))
longrine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce longitudinale placée au-dessous de la surface de roulement et supportée par les poutrelles.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du Génie.