English (Structural Framework; Rough Carpentry)
span between [verb]
CONT: Where secondary framing members span between floor beams, the members and connections shall be designed to support the required design loads.
French (Charpentes; Charpenterie)
porter sur [correct]; reposer sur [correct]
CONT: Le plancher peut être composé d'une série de solives qui portent sur des poutres reposant elles-mêmes sur des murs. On dit alors que le plancher est à deux systèmes.