English (Floors and Ceilings)
subflooring [correct]
DEF: The load-carrying covering fastened to the framing of a floor.
CONT: Exterior-type particleboard and plywood used for roof sheathing, wall sheathing and subflooring shall be legibly identified on the face of the material indicating the manufacturer of the material, the standard to which it is produced and that the material is of exterior type.
OBS: subflooring: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA international material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Planchers et plafonds)
support de revêtement de sol [masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux de particules et le contreplaqué de type extérieur utilisés comme revêtement mural intermédiaire, support de revêtement de sol ou support de couverture, doivent porter lisiblement sur leur face le nom du fabricant, la norme à laquelle ils répondent et la mention «type extérieur».