English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
lateral raise [correct]; lateral deltoid raise [correct]; side raise; dumbbell deltoid lateral raise; dumbbell lateral raise
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : standing or sitting on a bench, with a dumbbell in each hand, raise both arms laterally until they are parallel to the floor. Return to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise mainly targets the deltoids. both arms must be kept straight during the whole exercise.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
élévation latérale [correct, feminine noun]; élévation latérale avec haltères [correct, feminine noun]; élévation latérale des bras avec haltères [correct, feminine noun]; élévation latérale bras tendus [feminine noun]; abduction des bras [feminine noun]; abduction latérale de l'épaule [feminine noun]; levée latérale avec haltères [feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout ou assis sur un banc, un haltère dans chaque main, levez les bras de chaque côté jusqu'à ce qu'ils soient parallèles au sol. Revenez ensuite à la position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les deltoïdes. Gardez les bras bien droits tout au long de l'exercice.