English (Paleontology)
Heterorthidae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family Heterorthidae [are] transversely subcircular to subquadrate with [the] hinge line less than [the] maximum shell width, concavo-convex to bioconvex, [the] ventral interarea [is] apsacline, [the] dorsal interarea [is] anacline, [the] delthyrium [is] open, [the] notothyrium [is] open or with [a] chilidium, [they are] typically finely costellate, rarely with [a] ventral fold and dorsal sulcus; [the] ventral muscle field [is] large with long divergent, semi-circular, commonly flabellate and scalloped, diductor scars with anterior ends widely separated, extending far beyond and not enclosing [the] adductor scars; [the] cardinal process is narrow of semioval with [a] commonly trilobate posteroventral surface, [the] brachiophores [are] ridge like, fused to [the] valve floor throughout their length, [the] dorsal adductor field [is] quadripartite, subcircular; [the] dorsal mantle canal system [is] lemniscale, [the] ventral [is] probably also lemniscate. "M. Ord.-U. Ord. "
French (Paléontologie)
Heterorthidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Heterorthidae [sont] plats ou, concavo-convexes; l'impression des muscles diducteurs ventraux en éventail n'entoure pas les adducteurs; [le] processus cardinal [est] étroit, avec [un] myophore allongé; [il y a un] dépôt secondaire chez les brachiophores.