English (Gas and Oil Heating; Electric Heating)
drop-in unit; floor insert unit
CONT: Unitary systems are installed in each room and can provide individual room temperature control. They include baseboard, wall, cabinet, floor insert or wall insert convection heaters ... Drop-in or floor insert units are designed for the front of stairways, floor level windows or sliding glass doors. Both cabinet and floor-mounted units have a built-in thermal limit control to prevent overheating if air flow is restricted.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Chauffage électrique)
radiateur de plancher [masculine noun]