English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
jack and circle [correct]
DEF: The apparatus consisting of a powerful jack and a steel-toothed circle on which the jack moves. The circle is attached to the drill floor, centered on the borehole collar, and used to tighten or loosen the joints in a string of drill tools.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
cric sur crémaillère circulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Appareillage] pour serrage des joints d'un train de tiges.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
gato de cremallera circular [masculine noun]