English (Floors and Ceilings; Structural Framework)
common joist; boarding joist; regular joist; bridging joist
DEF: Any joist spanning between walls on which floorboards are laid and which neither supports nor is supported by another joist.
French (Planchers et plafonds; Charpentes)
solive courante [correct, feminine noun]; solive normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solive normale ainsi désignée pour la distinguer des solives d'enchevêtrure ou de remplissage.