English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
floor leader [correct, United States]
DEF: The leader of the majority or minority party in a legislature, as in the U. S. Congress, responsible for shaping the party's strategy and directing its activities on the floor.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
chef de file [proposal, masculine noun]