English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
level of turbulence [correct]
CONT: The last variable depends upon the roughness of the sea floor and the level of turbulence on the bottom caused by the current.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
niveau de turbulence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette dernière variable dépend de la rugosité du fond et du niveau de turbulence sur le fond causée par le courant.