English (Construction Finishing)
grout line [correct]
OBS: Align all wall joints to give straight uniform grout lines plumb and level. Align all floor joints to give straight uniform grout lines.
OBS: "Grout lines" may also occur in tiles which are scored to give the impression of smaller tiles. The grooves are grouted to give the impression of tile joints.
French (Finitions (Construction))
ligne des joints
OBS: Alignement des joints: la ligne générale des joints est matérialisée par un cordeau de 10 m de longueur de telle sorte que les bords homologues de deux carreaux de même ligne ou de même rang, ne doivent pas accuser de différence d'alignement supérieure à 1 mm en plus des tolérances de fabrication.