English (Walls and Partitions)
sleeper wall [correct, standardized]
DEF: Low loadbearing wall to provide intermediate support to a suspended floor at ground level.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Murs et cloisons)
muret [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mur porteur bas destiné à fournir un support intermédiaire à un plancher sur terre-plein.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.