English (Palletization; Materials Handling)
low level palletizer [correct]; low-level palletizer [correct]; "fixed-pallet" palletizer [correct, less frequent]
CONT: The low level palletizer operates at floor level. The pallet is neither raised or lowered, and the tier is formed at low level. The transfer bed or apron is raised or lowered to the appropriate level and the tier is transferred to the pallet. The bed returns to the tier-forming position, and the next layer is formed. This is repeated until the pallet is full. After the full pallet is discharged, an empty one is transferred into the load station, and the process is repeated.
French (Palettisation; Manutention)
palettiseur à couches par le bas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Palettiseur automatique dont l'alimentation en caisses ou en produits s'effectue approximativement au niveau du sol.
OBS: Les palettiseurs dits "à couches" fonctionnent selon le principe d'une formation d'une couche par juxtaposition, côte à côte, de chaque rang formé, à l'aide de poussoirs placés à 90°.