English (Signage)
directory [correct]; directory board [correct]
DEF: A tablet or sectional strips on the wall of the entry of a building bearing the names of occupants with indication of the floor level and room numbers of each.
CONT: It is the responsibility of Public Works Canada to provide all signage necessary to direct the public from the street or highway to the door of the occupant. Generally, this is achieved by: ... a main lobby directory board indicating the location (i.e. floor number) of each occupant; a floor directory board indicating the room number or area of the occupant; ...
French (Signalisation (panneaux))
tableau répertoire [correct, masculine noun]; indicateur [correct, masculine noun]; tableau indicateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau posé à l'entrée d'un immeuble et donnant la liste des occupants.
OBS: Un tableau indicateur principal est placé à l'entrée et il peut être nécessaire d'en placer un autre sur chaque étage, aux intersections.