English (Stairs and Stairways)
starting newel [correct]; newel post [see observation]; newel-post [see observation]; newel [see observation]
DEF: starting newel: The newel that starts the railing at the foot of the stair.
DEF: newel post : Post at which the railing terminates at each floor level.
OBS: newel; newel post: The vertical post that terminates a run of a stair railing; may be only at the bottom, or may be at each point where the rail turns; supports the railing, and sometimes the stringer; types include "closed newel", "open newel", "starting newel".
OBS: newel; newel(-)post: although sometimes referring to the "starting newel" the terms "newel" and "newel(-)post" more properly refer to either one of the top or bottom rail post.
French (Escaliers)
pilastre [correct, masculine noun]; pilastre de départ [correct, masculine noun]; départ de rampe [correct, masculine noun]; balustre de départ [correct, masculine noun]; poteau de départ [correct, masculine noun]; barreau de départ [masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne tournée, carrée ou sculptée, de forte section, servant de départ à la rampe. Le pilastre repose sur la marche de départ et s'assemble à tenon et mortaise avec le limon de rampe [...]
DEF: Premier barreau, généralement ouvragé, d'une rampe d'escalier.
Spanish (Escaleras)
poste de escalera [correct, masculine noun]; pilarote [correct, masculine noun]