English (Grain Growing)
treading [correct]
CONT: Treading. Rice is often threshed by treading with animals, or with animal-drawn sleds or rollers of various patterns. The crop is spread about 45 cm deep on the level floor and the animals are driven around on it.
French (Culture des céréales)
dépiquage [correct, masculine noun]; dépicage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Le battage est la forme moderne du dépiquage.