English (Remote Sensing)
dynamic range [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of maximum measurable signal to minimum detectable signal.
CONT: [The] dynamic range [is] the range of radiances over which instruments and sensors are sensitive. The upper end of the dynamic range is the saturation radiance. The lower end is the noise floor, i. e., the radiance corresponding to the low radiance noise level of the instrument. These radiances may be expressed as equivalent blackbody temperatures for thermal bands.
OBS: dynamic range: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
gamme dynamique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La gamme dynamique correspond au rapport du signal mesurable maximal sur le signal mesurable minimal. La limite supérieure fait habituellement référence à l'intensité de saturation et la limite inférieure au bruit.
OBS: gamme dynamique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).