English (Pneumatic Transporting Systems)
truck leveler [correct]; truck leveller [correct]
CONT: Some kind of leveling device will be required if lift trucks are used for loading and unloading the [highway] trucks. Three basic styles of leveling devices are : permanent adjustable boards, portable dock boards, and a truck leveler.... Truck levelers are built into the bottom of the truck pit and raise the rear end of the trailer so that its floor is level with that of the shipping dock. They are quite expensive and seldom used.
French (Manutention pneumatique)
appareil élévateur de véhicule [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareils élévateurs de véhicules. Pour ce type d'appareils, (...) c'est l'ensemble du véhicule ou son essieu arrière que l'on abaisse ou que l'on élève sur une plate-forme pour ajuster son plancher à la hauteur du quai. Un simple pont de liaison assure donc à ce moment la jonction. Le guidage de la plate-forme est assuré par les vérins de levage eux-mêmes ou par l'intermédiaire d'un ciseau (...) En fait, ces appareils tendent à disparaître complètement du marché (...)