English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
basement cullet [correct, standardized]; cellar cullet [correct, standardized]
DEF: Cullet collected on the floor below machine level.
OBS: cullet: broken glass which is added to the batch.
OBS: It is frequently quenched cullet, produced when molten glass is allowed to run directly into the basement during a mould change, for example.
OBS: basement cullet; cellar cullet: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
calcin de cave [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Calcin ramassé sur le sol sous le niveau de la machine.
OBS: calcin: débris de verre ajoutés à la composition.
OBS: Il s'agit fréquemment de calcin coulé obtenu lorsque l'on laisse le verre fondu couler directement à la cave lors d'un changement de moule, par exemple.
OBS: calcin de cave : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.